Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

COLOP UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.  We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers, supplers, and any other business parties, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

By visiting our website or providing your personal information, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy

1.  Information About Us

Get Set Stamps is a trading name of COLOP UK Ltd, registered in England under company number 3175098.

Registered address: Innovation House, Unit C2, Matrix Point, 59 Mainstream Industrial Park, Mainstream Way, Birmingham B7 4SN

Main trading address: As above

VAT number: 647 5837 93

Data protection contact: Kiran D. Mistry

Email address: privacy@colop.co.uk

Telephone number: 0121 622 8901

Postal address: Innovation House, Unit C2, Matrix Point, 59 Mainstream Industrial Park, Mainstream Way, Birmingham B7 4SN

2.  What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed.  It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3.  What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679 (the "GDPR") as "any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier"

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.  Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less abvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4.  What Are My Rights?

Under the GPDR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.  This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about your.  Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.  Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability.  This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights reltating to automated decision-making and profiling.  Part 6 explains more about how we use your personal data, including automated decision-making and/or profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner's Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

5.  What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email addres
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Payment information
  • Information about your preferences and interests

The information you provide maybe through filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, email, live chat or otherwise, which will enable us to provide you with the best service.

6.  How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data.  This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.  Your personal data may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our products to you.  Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our products for you.
  • Communicating with you.  This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us at privacy@colop.co.uk or by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.
  • Profiling - we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information that is relevant to you.  We may make use of additional data when it is available from external sources to help us to do this effectively.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting your by email, telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our products.  You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use any automated decision making methods.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of profiling.:

  • Cookies.  Like many other websites, www.getsetstamps.co.uk uses cookies.  When you visit our site, we may assign your computer one or more cookies.  A cookie is a small text file containing information that we can read later to facilitate your access to our website and personalise your online experience.  For example, whenever you sign into our website, we will record your user ID in a cookie on your computer.  We may also use cookies to collect information about your activity on our site, such as pages you visit, links you click and searches you conduct.  Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting te Help section of your browser's toolbar.
  • Pixel Tags.  These are used to deliver or communicate with cookies and your use of the site.
  • Tracking technologies are used in email messages and newsletters to track whether you opened the messages.

The information gathered is used to customise our services and measure the overall effectiveness of our website and advertising campaigns, products and offers, and refine where necessary.

7.  How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will retain yourpersonal information for as long as necessary to provide you with any services which you have requested.  We will also retain and use your information as is necessary to comply wit our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

8.  How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within the European Economic Area (the "EEA").  The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.  This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us.  We have implemented reasonable technical and organisational security measures to help protect against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction.

For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and that are in controlled facilities.  Access to information is restricted to those parties who require the information in order to operate, develop, or improve our products and services.  Measures are consistent with the level of sensitivity of the data being processed.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through our website.

9.  Do You Share My Personal Data?

We may share you personal data with other third party vendors for the purpose of completing a transaction authorised by you.  For example we may share your information with:

  • Credit reference agencies
  • Delivery details with our chosen supplier(s) for shipping purposes
  • Debt collection agencies to pursue outstanding debt

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party's obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, of the instructions of a goverment authority.

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

10.  How Can I access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can request a copy of it (where any such personal data is held).  This is known as a "subject access request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11.  To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use.  You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request.  If your request is "manifestly unfounded or excessive" (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respone to your subject access request as soon as reasonably possible and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it.  Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time.  In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complez, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request.  You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11.  How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: privacy@colop.co.uk

Postal address: COLOP UK Ltd, Innovation House, Unit C2, Matrix Point, 59 Mainstream Industrial Park, Mainstream Way, Birmingham B7 4SN

12.  Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  This may be necessary, for example, if the law chages, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website www.getsetstamps.co.uk, so please check it frequently.

v.1.1 May 2018 Edited & customised by: COLOP UK Ltd t/a Get Set Stamps, Innovation House, Unit C2, Matrix Point, 59 Mainstream Industrial Park, Mainstream Way, Birmingham B7 4SN